Indiana Medical Laser Laws

Indiana Medical Laser Laws & State Regulations

The information provided is for general education purposes. Please consult with a healthcare attorney for proper legal guidance for all cosmetic laser operation laws and regulations within your designated state. This information is NOT intended to be legal advise or a substitute for legal guidance. This information may be incomplete or outdated. You need to contact a healthcare attorney & State government for most updated information. 

Shop Now For Lasers

Indiana Professional Licensing Agency Practice Related FAQ’s

http://www.in.gov/pla/2879.htm

I want to open a salon and do laser hair removal, what do I need to get to do this?

The use of a laser is included in the definition of the practice of medicine, which is below.  Therefore, only a licensed physician may perform or designate to “an agent” any procedure with a laser, unless provided for in the exclusions section of the statute.


IC25-22-5-1-1.1 Definitions Sec. 1.1 as used in this article:
(a) “practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine” means any one (1) or a combination of the following:
(1) Holding oneself out to the public as being engaged in:
(C) the performing of any kind of surgical operation upon a human being, including tattooing, except for tattooing (as defined in IC 35-42-2-7), in which human tissue is cut, burned or vaporized by the use of any mechanical means, laser, or ionizing radiation, or the penetration of the skin or body orifice by any means, for the intended palliation, relief or cure;”

 

See also:

http://www.in.gov/pla/files/Microsoft_Word_- _Medical_Licensing_Board.2010.pdf

https://www.in.gov/pla/files/Microsoft_Word_-_Medical_Licensing_Board.2012.pdf

https://iga.in.gov/static-documents/1/d/c/c/1dccea30/TITLE25_AR22.5_ch1.pdf